DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

1. SCOPE

.
This privacy statement describes how Play Art Multimedia Handels GmbH, Dürne 76, 6842 Koblach, Austria (hereinafter referred to as “Play Art” or “we”), as the operator of the web shop http://www.www.martello-shop.com, uses the personal information collected when you visit the website or online applications or mobile platforms that contain a link to this privacy statement.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites that are not linked to this privacy policy or to those operated by third parties such as Facebook or Instagram. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on such websites, online applications or mobile platforms.

By using this website, you agree to the following terms of our Privacy Policy.

 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

.
Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your privacy and personal sphere. The protection and legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. To ensure that you feel safe when visiting our web shops, we strictly observe the legal regulations when processing your personal data and would like to inform you here about our data collection and data use. All personal data provided by you (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and bank details) will be collected, processed and stored by Play Art exclusively in accordance with the applicable provisions of data protection law (TKG and DSG).

Your personal data, insofar as it is required for the establishment, content or amendment of the contractual relationship, will be used exclusively for the processing of the sales contracts concluded between you and Play Art, for example for the delivery of goods to the address provided by you or to contractual partners of Play Art who are commissioned with the manufacture of a product ordered by you. Any further use of your inventory data for the purposes of advertising, market research or to tailor our offers to your needs requires your express consent. You have the option of giving this consent before declaring your order. However, such a declaration of consent is completely voluntary and can be accessed on our website and revoked by you at any time for the future (see point 9).

Your personal data, which is required to enable the use of our offers and to bill you (usage data), is also initially used exclusively to process the sales contracts concluded between us. Such usage data are, in particular, the characteristics for your identification as a user, information about the beginning and end as well as the scope of the respective usage and information about the services used by you as a user. Play Art will also use such usage data for the purposes of advertising, market research or for the needs-based design of our telemedia to create usage profiles using pseudonyms. You are entitled and have the option to object to the use of your user data under “My Account”. Under no circumstances will your usage profile be merged with the corresponding data. You can revoke your consent to this data protection declaration or individual points in writing at any time by contacting us (see point 9).

We collect personal data from you in two ways: directly from your input and automatically through the technologies of our website.

2.1. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

.
The information that we expressly ask you to provide to the relevant Service, and which the Service therefore collects directly from you, is your first and last name, date of birth and email address, and the postal address and telephone number that you voluntarily provide.

 

2.2. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION – ACCESS DATA / SERVER LOGFILES

.
Our website automatically collects certain information relating to your use of the Service for data security and usability purposes. Therefore, we collect data about each access to the service (so-called server log files). The access data includes: Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

We use this log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the service. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use due to concrete indications.

 

2.3. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use so-called “session cookies”, “persistent cookies”, “third party cookies” and “web beacons” (tracking pixels) on the browser side. Cookies are small files with configuration settings that help us to determine the frequency of use and the type of use of our website. Cookies are also used to implement certain user functions. We do not collect any personal data via cookies and web beacons. Furthermore, the use of our online offer is also possible without cookies. However, we would like to point out that in this case it may not be possible to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

“Session” cookies are temporary and are deleted by closing the browser;

“Persistent” cookies (also known as tracking cookies) remain until they expire or are manually deleted;

“Web beacons” also known as “one-pixel images, counting graphics or tracking pixels, are small graphics that allow recording or analysis.

“Third party” cookies, ie.

Cookies from third party providers such as Google Inc, are used for behavioural advertising. You will also find a link to the latest version of their privacy policy known to us.

Web beacons are also third party cookies and are placed on a website or in an email (newsletter) which can be used to analyse the online behaviour of visitors to the website or when they click on the newsletter.

Which cookies are used?

In this table (cookie list) you will find a list of the cookies and web beacons we use.

By using this website, you agree to the reading, processing, transmission and storage of information by cookies and web beacons.

Disabling cookies

There are several ways to manage cookies. The “help button” on the toolbars of most browsers shows you how to stop accepting cookies, how to be notified when a new cookie is set and how to block cookies. If you block cookies, it may not (or no longer) be possible for you to register, log in or make full use of the services.

 

 

2.4. WEB ANALYSIS GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses the open source web analytics service GOOGLE ANALYTICS. Google uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie (including your shortened IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimise the website on our part.

Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process, so that you remain anonymous to us as a user. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of this data from your visit, you can object to its storage and use at any time by clicking on it below. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be created in your browser, which means that Google will not collect any session data. Please note: If you delete your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and may have to be reactivated by you.

Custom Audience: We use Facebook “Custom Audience” technology, a service of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The data collected through the integration of cookies, web beacons or similar third-party technologies allows us to measure and design our advertising activities on Facebook more effectively and, for example, to display posts or advertisements only for visitors to our website. We only use cookies, web beacons and similar proven and widely used third party technologies to collect this data. We do not share or upload lists of personal data to Facebook. The data collected in the process is only transmitted to Facebook in encrypted form. Possible personal data of individual users are not visible to us. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not wish any data to be collected via “Custom Audience”, you can unsubscribe from “Custom Audience” here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

The use of these web analytics services serves to continuously improve our functions and services. Only non-personal data is used for analysis and reporting purposes. We do not combine this data with other personal data.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by web analytics services in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

2.5. NEWSLETTER

With our newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. To receive our newsletter, it is necessary to provide your e-mail address. Before sending the newsletter, you must explicitly confirm that you want us to activate the newsletter service for you in the so-called double opt-in procedure. You will then receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail from us, in which we ask you to click on the link contained in this e-mail and thereby confirm to us that you would like to receive our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, you must click on the link on the newsletter. Your e-mail address will only be used by us and will not be passed on to third parties.

When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address, the date of registration and the interest-related information you have voluntarily filled in. This storage serves as proof in the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without your knowledge.

 

2.6. INCLUSION OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT

It may happen that third-party content, such as maps from Google Maps, videos from YouTube, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, are integrated within our website, online applications or mobile platforms. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) are aware of the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the presentation of this content. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Howe

2.7. USE OF FACEBOOK AND YOUTUBE SOCIAL PLUGINS (“2 CLICK SOLUTION”)

So-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, are used on our website. These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Google Inc. (Youtube) (“providers”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). You can find an overview of the Instagram buttons and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

Youtube Video is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For videos from Youtube that are embedded on our site, the extended data protection setting is activated. This means that no information from website visitors is collected and stored by Youtube unless they play the video.

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the page using the so-called “2-click solution”. This integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is established with the servers of Facebook, Google and Instagram. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the data transfer, does your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of Google or Facebook. The content of the respective plugin is then transmitted directly to your browser by the associated provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the corresponding provider or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the social networks, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information is also published on the social network or on your Facebook account and displayed there to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the providers’ data protection notices:ver, we have no influence if the third-party providers store your IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as this is known to us, we will inform you of this.

 

2.7. USE OF FACEBOOK AND YOUTUBE SOCIAL PLUGINS (“2 CLICK SOLUTION”)

So-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, are used on our website. These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Google Inc. (Youtube) (“providers”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). You can find an overview of the Instagram buttons and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

Youtube Video is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For videos from Youtube that are embedded on our site, the extended data protection setting is activated. This means that no information from website visitors is collected and stored by Youtube unless they play the video.

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the page using the so-called “2-click solution”. This integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is established with the servers of Facebook, Google and Instagram. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the data transfer, does your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of Google or Facebook. The content of the respective plugin is then transmitted directly to your browser by the associated provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the corresponding provider or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the social networks, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information is also published on the social network or on your Facebook account and displayed there to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the providers’ data protection notices:

Data protection information from Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Privacy policy of Google (Youtube): http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data protection information from Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Data protection information from Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you do not want Google, Facebook, Twitter or Instagram to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before activating the plugins.

 

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with Section 24 of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), you are informed that, with your consent, we process and use personal information collected through your visit to our website and online applications as defined in Section 8 (3) (4) of the DSG 2000 to perform the following actions:

for the purpose of contract performance and contract administration;
to provide and improve our service and support;
to contact you in accordance with your request
to invite you to participate in surveys or similar promotions;
for data analysis;
for internal audits;
to develop new products;
to identify trends in usage;
to determine the effectiveness of our marketing activities to which you have expressly consented in a customer agreement with us;
to prevent and detect security threats, fraud and other malicious activities;
to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our agreements;
to compile accounts and statistics about access behaviour (e.g. number of times a source is accessed, number of times the customer accesses the site in total and per source, changes in access frequency).
We may also, from time to time, match or merge the personal information you provide to us with information we have obtained from other sources or which we already had in our records, whether collected online or offline or acquired from a predecessor in title, for the purposes already described above.

 

4. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal data will be passed on to our service providers, in particular shipping service providers, for further processing in order to ensure the smooth processing of your order.

 

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THEIR ACCURACY

According to the Data Protection Act, you have, among other things, a right to free information about your stored data, as well as, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of data. We take the protection of your data very seriously. To ensure that personal data is not disclosed to third parties, please send us your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself as described in point 9.

 

6. DATA SECURITY

We use a variety of data security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

 

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changed version here with an updated version date.

 

8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be transferred for processing to other countries referred to in clause 4. By using the Services, you expressly consent to the transfer of your information to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in your country.

9. CONTACT

If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your data, please contact:

Play Art Multimedia Handels GmbH
Dürne 76
6842 Koblach
Austria
Tel.: +43 5523 62365 – 0
E-mail: office@martello-shop.com

This privacy policy was last updated on 12.06.2021.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner